Transport Service

We recognise how difficult it is these days for busy parents to juggle work and home life. Safe and reliable transport options are available every day within the local area.
Our transport service ensures convenient journeys for our pupils to and from school with expanded bus routes.

 

Transport Routes – September 2022

School Transport Timetable (Approximate Times)
  AM PM Zone
Burgh Heath (Cranmore Mini Bus)
Tattenham Way 07.20 17.10 4
Tattenham Corner 07.25 17.00  
Epsom, Lava Lounge 07.35 16.54 4
Ashtead, Hospital 07.37 16.48 3
Fetcham, Bocketts Farm 07.44 16.40 2
Effingham, King George V Playing Fields 07.50 16.35 1
Cranmore School 08.05 16.20  
Cobham (Cranmore Mini Bus)
Cobham, Stoke D’Abernon, Blundell Lane 07.32 16.56 3
Cobham, Mizen Way 07.40 16.52 3
Cobham, Oak Road 07.43 * 3
Portsmouth Road Car Park * 16.48 3
Hollyhedge Car Park 07.48 16.42 3
East Horsley, Forest Road 07.53 16.36 1
Horsley Train Station 07.56 16.32 1
Horsley, Connisbees Car Park 07.59 16.28 1
Cranmore School 08.05    
Esher (Cranmore Mini Bus)
Esher, Lower Green Road 07.05 17.10 4
Esher, Civic Centre 07.10 17.16 4
Esher, Claire Hill 07.22 * 4
Esher, Waitrose car park * 17.00 4
Hersham, Queens Road 07.20 16.55 4
Walton, Peugeot garage 07.24 16.50 4
Weybridge, Foxholes 07.32 16.45 4
Cranmore School 08.05    
Guildford (Cranmore Mini Bus)
Onslow Village, Iveagh Road 07.10 17.00 4
Guildford, Jenner Road 07.25 * 3
Merrow, Guildford Road 07.30 * 3
Merrow, Park Lane 07.35 16.40 3
Burpham, Aldi 07.40 16.30 3
Send, Waitrose 07.45 * 2
West Clandon, Village Hall 07.50 * 2
Cranmore School 08.05 16.20  
Pyrford (St Teresa’s Mini Bus)
Pyrford, Norfolk Farm Road * 17.15 3
Pyrford, Village Hall 07.50 17.00 3
Cranmore School 08.05 16.45 1
St Teresa’s School 08.25 16.30  
Pyrford 2 (St Teresa’s Mini Bus)
Pyrford, Village Hall 07.50 17.00 3
Cranmore School 08.05 16.45 1
St Teresa’s School 08.25 16.30  
Shamley Green (St Teresa’s Mini Bus)
Shamley Green, Red Lion 07.15 17.35 4
Wonersh Park 07.25 17.30 4
Shere Common, Park Road car park 07.35 17.20 2
Gomshall, Queens Street 07.45 17.10 2
Gomshall, Compass Inn Pub 07.55 17.00 2
Cranmore School 08.10 16.45 1
St Teresa’s School 08.20 16.30  
West Byfleet (St Teresa’s Mini Bus)
Woking, Heath Road * 17.30 4
West Byfleet, Woodham Way * 17.20 4
West Byfleet Station * 17.10 4
West Byfleet, Madeira Road 07.40 * 4
Cranmore School 08.05 16.45 1
St Teresa’s School 08.20 16.30  
Woking
Woking, bus stop junction of Brewery Lane / Old Malt Way 07.20 17.35 4
Woking, Heathfield Road 07.30 17.15 4
Woking, Eastern & Oriental (am) / Bird in the Hand (pm) 07.35 17.05 4
Woking, Bus Stop Pyle Hill 07.40 17.02 4
Jacobs Well / Blanchards Hill 07.45 16.55 4
Burnt Common, A3 Bridge 07.55 16.50 2
Clandon Station 08.00 16.45 2
Cranmore School 08.10 16.40 1
St Teresa’s School 08.20 16.30  

Late Night Buses

Cobham & Esher (Cranmore Mini Bus)
Cranmore School * 17.45  
St Teresa’s * 18.00 1
Effingham Junction * 18.10 1
Cobham Car Park * 18.20 3
Esher, Portsmouth Road Car Park * 18.30 3
 
Guildford (St Teresa’s Mini Bus)
St Teresa’s School * 17.45  
Cranmore School * 18.00 1
Guildford, Spectrum Leisure Centre * 18.20 3
 
Woking (St Teresa’s Mini Bus)
St Teresa’s School * 17.45  
Cranmore School * 18.00 1
Argos Woking Retail Park * 18.30 4
 

Services Between St Teresa’s & Cranmore

Cranmore to St Teresa’s
Morning Leaves Arrives  
Cranmore School car park to St Teresa’s – West Byfleet 08.05 08:20 1
Cranmore School car park to St Teresa’s – Hardings 08:10 08:25 1
Cranmore School car park to St Teresa’s – Woking (Hardings) 08:10 08:25 1
Cranmore School car park to St Teresa’s Prep 08:15 08:30 1
 
Cranmore School car park to St Teresa’s – Pyrford 08:05 16.45 1
 
Afternoon Leaves Arrives  
Cranmore School car park to St Teresa’s (Cranmore Bus) 16:10 16:25 1
Cranmore School car park to St Teresa’s Prep 16.20 16:35 1
Cranmore School car park to St Teresa’s (Mid Shuttle) 17:20 17:35 1
Cranmore School car park to St Teresa’s (Cobham Late Bus) 17:45 18:00 1
 
St Teresa’s to Cranmore
Morning
Leaves Arrives  
St Teresa’s School Prep to Cranmore School car park 07:45 08:10 1
 
Afternoon Leaves Arrives  
St Teresa’s to Cranmore School car park – Prep 15:45 16:00 1
St Teresa’s to Cranmore School car park, Cranmore Mini Bus 16:30 16:45 1
 
St Teresa’s to Cranmore School Car Park – Pyrford 2 16.30 16.45 1
St Teresa’s to Cranmore School car park (Mid Shuttle Bus) 17:00 17:15 1
St Teresa’s to Cranmore School car park (Woking Late Bus) 17:50 18:00 1
St Teresa’s to Cranmore School car park (Guildford Late Bus) 17:50 18:00 1
 
Charges For Return Journeys per Term:
Zone 1 £20 per annum
Zone 2 £525
Zone 3 £575
Zone 4 £585
Ad – Hoc journey £6.00 per trip
Single journeys are charged at 60% of a return journey

Please pre-book spaces on all routes, including Zone 1 services, in advance with the transport department: transport@effinghamschools.org

Ad hoc journeys may be taken subject to availability. Ad hoc journeys will be charged in arrears.

Students travelling on buses must be a minimum of Year 3 (except on accompanied routes)

Note: – All times shown in the timetable are departure times, please aim to be at your stop at least 5 minutes prior to departure.

Please provide one full term’s notice of transport requirements or cancellations