Transport Service

We recognise how difficult it is these days for busy parents to juggle work and home life. Safe and reliable transport options are available every day within the local area.
Our transport service ensures convenient journeys for our pupils to and from school with expanded bus routes.

School Transport Policy
School Transport Timetable

School Transport 2020/2021

Approximate Times
AM PM Zone
Shamley Green
Shamley Green 07.15 n/a* 4
Wonersh Park, Cranleigh Road/The Drive 07.25 n/a* 4
Shere Common, Park Road Car Park 07.35 n/a* 2
Gomshall, Queen Street 07.35 n/a* 2
Gomshall, Compasses Inn Pub 07.45 n/a* 2
Shere, Upper Street 07.50 n/a* 2
Dorking 08.00 n/a* 2
Cranmore School 08.15 16.10 2
Esher
Esher, Place Avenue 07.20 16.40 4
Hersham, Queens Road 07.25 n/a* 4
Weybridge, Foxholes/Queens Road 07.35 n/a* 4
West Horsley, Long Reach 07.50 n/a* 2
Cranmore School 08.00 16.10
Guildford
Onslow Village, Poltimore Road/Iveagh Road 07.20 16.50 4
Guildford, Epsom Road/ Jenner Road 07.30 n/a* 3
Guildford, Epsom Road/Upper Edgeborough Road 07.32 n/a* 3
Guildford, Boxgrove Road/Boxgrove Lane 07.35 n/a* 3
Burpham, Sainsbury’s 07.40 16.30 3
Merrow, Park Lane 07.45 16.25 2
Merrow, Park and Ride 07.50 16.22 2
Cranmore School 08.00 16.10
Woking
Woking, Bus Stop opposite Morrisons 07.20 n/a* 4
Woking, Heathfield Road 07.30 n/a* 4
Woking, Eastern & Oriental 07.35 n/a* 4
Woking, Bus Stop Pyle Hill 07.40 n/a* 4
Jacobs Well, Blanchards Hill 07.45 n/a* 4
Burnt Common, A3 Bridge 07.55 n/a* 2
West Clandon Station 08.00 n/a* 2
Cranmore School 08.10 16.10
Ashtead
Ashtead 07.15 n/a* 3
Headley, Headley Common 07.20 n/a* 3
Leatherhead, Texaco Garage, A24 Dorking Road Bypass 07.27 n/a* 3
Fetcham, Bocketts Farm 07.30 n/a* 2
Bookham, Leatherhead Road/Eastwick Road 07.35 n/a* 2
Effingham, King George V Fields, Browns Lane 07.40 16.20 1
Effingham, The Street 07.43 n/a* 1
Cranmore School 08.00 16.10
Cobham
Sainsbury’s, Cobham Road 07.22 3
Stoke D’Abernon, Blundel Lane 07.30 3
Cobham, Mizen Way 07.40 3
Cobham, Hollyhedge Road Car Park 07.45 3
Effingham Common Road 07.50 2
East Horsley, Forest Road 07.52 1
East Horsley, Ockham Road South 07.55 1
Cranmore School 08.05
* Please contact the Transport Office for information
Complimentary Shuttle Service between St Teresa’s and Cranmore
Cranmore School car park to St Teresa’s 08.10
*St Teresa’s Prep to Cranmore School car park 7.45
Cranmore School car park to St Teresa’s Prep (*Escorted service suitable for Toddlers ) 08.15
Cranmore School car park to St Teresa’s 16.15
St Teresa’s to Cranmore School car park 16.30
St Teresa’s Prep to Cranmore School car park (*Escorted service suitable for Toddlers ) 15.45
Charges for return journey per term:
Zone 1 £150
Zone 2 £505
Zone 3 £550
Zone 4 £560
One way journey 60% of the price shown
Important Information:

Please pre-book spaces on all routes, including complimentary routes, in advance with the Transport Department: transport@cranmore.org

Ad-hoc journeys may be taken subject to availability. Please contact Mr Simon Lewis on 01483-280356 or by email to transport@cranmore.org  Ad-hoc journeys will be charged in arrears at the end of each term.

Please provide one full term’s notice of transport requirements or cancellations.