Transport Service

We recognise how difficult it is these days for busy parents to juggle work and home life. Safe and reliable transport options are available every day within the local area.
Our transport service ensures convenient journeys for our pupils to and from school with expanded bus routes.

Transport Routes Academic Year 2021-2022

School Transport Timetable (Approximate Times)
  AM PM Zone
Shamley Green
Shamley Green, Red Lion 07.15 * 4
Wonersh Park 07.25 * 4
Shere Common, Park Road Car Park 07.35 * 2
Gomshall, Queen Street 07.45 * 2
Gomshall, Compasses Inn Pub 07.55 * 2
Shere, Upper Street 08.00 * 2
Cranmore School 08.10 *  
St Teresa’s School 08.20 *  
Esher
Esher, Lower Road 07.15 * 4
Esher, High Street 07.20 * 4
Esher, Waitrose car park * 16.45 4
Hersham, Queens Road 07.25 16.50 4
Walton, Peugeot garage 07.30 16.54  
Weybridge, Foxholes 07.35 * 4
Cobham, Ickenham Road * 16.40 3
Cobham, Hollyhedge car park * 16.35 3
East Horsley, Forest Road * 16.25 2
Cranmore School 08.05    
Guildford (Cranmore)
Onslow Village, Iveagh Road 07.10 17.00 4
Guildford, Jenner Road 07.25 * 3
Merrow, Guildford Road 07.30 * 3
Merrow, Park Lane 07.35 16.40 3
Burpham, Aldi 07.40 16.30 3
Send, Waitros 07.45 * 2
West Clandon, Village Hall 07.50 * 2
Cranmore School 08.05 16.20  
Woking
Woking, bus stop junction of Brewery Lane / Old Malt Way 07.20 17.35 4
Woking, Heathfield Road 07.30 17.15 4
Woking, Eastern & Oriental (am) / Bird in the Hand (pm) 07.35 17.05 4
Woking, Bus Stop Pyle Hill 07.40 17.02 4
Jacobs Well, Blanchards Hill 07.45 16.55 4
Burnt Common, A3 Bridge 07.55 16.50 2
Clandon Station 08.00 16.45 2
Cranmore School 08.10 16.40 1
St Teresa’s School 08.20 16.30  
Burgh Heath
Burgh Heath, Shell Garage 07.20 17.00 3
Tattenham Corner 07.25 * 3
Langley Vale 07.30 * 2
Fetcham, Bocketts Farm 07.42 16.38 2
Bookham, Leatherhead Road / Eastwick Road 07.45 * 2
Effingham, King George V Playing Fields 07.48 16.30 1
Horsley Train Station 07.53 16.25 1
Cranmore School 08.05 16.20  
Cobham (Cranmore)
Fetcham, Sainsbury’s Cobham Road 07.30 * 3
Cobham, Stoke D’Abernon, Blundell Lane 07.35 * 3
Cobham, Mizen Way 07.40 * 3
Cobham, Oak Road 07.43 * 3
East Horsley, Forest Road 07.52 * 1
Cranmore School 08.05    
Horsley (Complimentary)
Horsley Train Station 07.50 17.00  
Cranmore 08.00 16.50  
King George V Playing Fields 08.10 16.40  
St Teresa’s School 08.20 16.30  
Late Night Buses
Woking
Argos Woking Retail Park * 18.30 4
Cranmore School * 18.00  
St Teresa’s * 17.45  
 
Guildford
Guildford, Spectrum Leisure Centre * 18.20 3
Cranmore School * 18.00  
St Teresa’s * 17.45  
 
Cobham
Cranmore School * 17.45  
St Teresa’s * 18.00  
Effingham Junction * 18.10  
Cobham Car Par * 18.20 3
 
Complimentary Shuttle Service between St Teresa’s and Cranmore
Cranmore to St Teresa’s
Morning L A  
Cranmore School car park to St Teresa’s – Hardings 08.10 08:25  
Cranmore School car park to St Teresa’s Prep 08:15 08:30  
Cranmore School car park to St Teresa’s – West Byfleet 08:05 08:20  
Cranmore School car park to St Teresa’s – Woking (Hardings) 08:10 08:25  
 
Afternoon L A  
Cranmore School car park to St Teresa’s (Cranmore Bus) 16:10 16:25  
Cranmore School car park to St Teresa’s Pre 16.20 16:35  
Cranmore School car park to St Teresa’s Prep (Mid Shuttle) 17:20 17:35  
Cranmore School car park to St Teresa’s Prep (Cobham Late Bus) 17:45 18:00
 
 
St Teresa’s to Cranmore
Morning
L A  
St Teresa’s School Prep to Cranmore School car park 07:45 08:10  
 
Afternoon L A  
St Teresa’s to Cranmore School car park – Prep 15:45 16:00  
St Teresa’s to Cranmore School car park, Cranmore Mini Bus 16:30 16:45  
St Teresa’s to Cranmore School car park (Mid Shuttle Bus) 17:00 17:15  
St Teresa’s to Cranmore School car park (Woking Late Bus) 17:50 18:00  
St Teresa’s to Cranmore School car park (Guildford Late Bus) 17:50 18:00  
       
Horsley (Complimentary)
  AM PM  
Horsley Train Station 07.50 17.00  
Cranmore 08.00 16.50  
King George V Playing Fields 08.10 16.40  
St Teresa’s 08.20 16.30  
       
Charges For Return Journeys per Term:
Zone 1 Complimentary
Zone 2 £505
Zone 3 £550
Zone 4 £560
Ad – Hoc journey £6.00 per trip
Single journeys are charged at 60% of a return journey

Important Information:

Please pre-book spaces on all routes, including the complimentary services, in advance with the
transport department: Transport@effinghamschools.org

Ad hoc journeys may be taken subject to availability. Ad hoc journeys will be charged in arrears.

Students travelling on buses must be a minimum of Year 3 (except on accompanied routes)

Please provide one full term’s notice of transport requirements or cancellations