The Staff

Academic Year 2021-22

Staff List

Executive Director – Mr Mike Farmer BA (Hons), PGCE
Headmaster – Mr Barry Everitt BSc, MEd, PGCE
Deputy Head (Academic) – Mr James Pulford BSc, PGCE
Assistant Head (Pastoral) – Ms Jessica Schembri BA, PGCE
Assistant Head (Academic) – Mr Toby Heaver BSc, MSc (Oxon), PGCE
Head of Lower Prep School – Miss Sarah Gallop BA, PGCE
Director of Finance – Mrs Claire Minikin BA, ACA

Academic Staff

Mrs Sally Attree BEd – Head of Girls’ Sport, Science
Mrs Amanda Bowen PGCE – Year 1 Class Teacher, Lower Prep Science Co-Ordinator
Mrs Catherine Buckle BA, QTS – Lower Prep French
Mrs Sarah Calpin – Swimming
Mrs Jo Carpenter BA, PGCE – Year 2 Class Teacher, Lower Prep PSHE Co-Ordinator
Mr Marcus Chapman BA, PGCE – English, Head of Year 6, Year 6 Class Tutor
Mrs Isabelle Chan – Nursery Assistant
Mrs Celia Conlan BEd (Hons), MA, Dip SpLD – Mathematics, Year 4 Class Tutor
Mr Danny Cox BA (Hons), QTS – Head of PE, Head of Lower Prep Sport, Head of Football
Mr Rhys Cross BA, MA, PGCE – Head of History, Head of Year 7, Year 7 Class Tutor
Mr Antony Down BSc (Exon), PGCE – Head of Cricket, Clubs Co-Ordinator, Hockey Coach
Mr Charles Doyle-Davidson BSc, PGCE – Head of Geography, Year 5 Class Tutor, CCF Coordinator
Miss Christine Ebdy BA (Hons), PGCE, QTS – Head of Modern Foreign Languages, Year 7 Class Tutor, Duke of
Edinburgh Scheme Coordinator
Mr Barry Everitt BSc, MEd, PGCE – Headmaster, Reasoning
Miss Edel Fagan BSc, HDip Education – Head of Mathematics Upper Prep School, Year 6 Class Tutor
Mrs Lee-Ann Fletcher-Irving BA (Hons), CACHE Level 3 – Early Years Practitioner
Miss Rebecca Freeman BA – Year 3 Class Teacher, Lower Prep Maths Co-Ordinator
Miss Sarah Gallop BA, PGCE – Head of Lower Prep School
Miss Lori Dowlman – BTeach/BA, QTS – Learning Support Teacher
Mrs Clare Green BA, PGCE – Assistant Head of Lower Prep School, English, Reception Class Teacher
Mrs Alex Glover BA (Hons) – Teaching Assistant
Mrs Hannah Hanson BA, PGCE – Head of Drama
Mr Richard Harris BA, LGSM – Director of Music
Ms Fiona Hart MA (Oxon), PGCE – Mathematics, Assessment Tracking Coordinator, Head of Year 4, Year 4 Class
Tutor
Mrs Sarah Hastings BA, PGCE – Year 1 Class Teacher, Lower Prep Humanities Co-Ordinator
Mr Toby Heaver BSc, MSc (Oxon), PGCE – Assistant Head (Academic), Year 6 Class Tutor
Mr Jon Hinds BA, PGCE –Director of Digital Strategy and Innovation, Head of Year 8, Year 8 Class Tutor
Mrs Emma Hobson CWDC Level 3 – Pre-Nursery Lead, Swimming
Mr Paul Hodgson BA, MA – Director of Sport
Mrs Meredith Hopkins MA (Cantab), PGCE – Head of English, Year 8 Class Tutor
Mrs Jacky Hurst – Early Years Assistant
Ms Kerry Jones ASA Level 2 – Swimming
Mr William Lamport BA, PGCE – English, Head of Year 5, Year 5 Class Tutor
Mrs Clare Lebus-Smith BEd, OCR Level 5 Dip SpLD – Learning Support Teacher
Ms Melanie Luke BA, CWDC Level 3 – Head of Nursery
Miss Hannah Marsden BSc, PGCE, OCR Level 7 Dip –Learning Support Teacher (maternity leave)
Mr Mike Mellstrom – Head of Skiing, Games
Mr Stuart Minikin BSc, PGCE – Head of Science, Year 7 Class Tutor
Miss Imogen Moore BA, PGCE – Physical Education, Cross Country
Miss Imogen Morgan MA (Cantab), PGCE, QTS – Latin Teacher
Mrs Camilla Mort BA PGCE QTS OCR Level 5 DIP – Learning Support
Mrs Alison Neale – Teaching Assistant
Mrs Bernadette O’Neill BA, PGCE – Reception – Year 3 Teacher
Mr Fergal O’Neill BA, QTS – Head of Football, PSHE, Science
Mrs Aimee Palmer BA – Teaching Assistant
Miss Katrina Parsons DPP Childcare – Teaching Assistant
Mr Michael Peach BA, QTS – Year 4 Class Teacher, Lower Prep ICT Co-Ordinator
Mr Michael Peacock BSc (Hons), PGCE, NASENCO – Head of Learning Support (SENCO)
Mrs Dolores Porcel Martin BA (Hons), CAP – Spanish
Mrs Lulu Prothero BA (Hons) – Head of Early Years, Reception Class Teacher
Mr James Pulford BSc, PGCE – Deputy Head (Academic), Maths
Mrs Claire Rossi CWDC Level 3 – Early Years Practitioner
Mrs Felicity Sanders BA (Hons), PGCE – Art, Year 6 Class Tutor
Mrs Emma Sanderson CACHE Level 3 – Early Years Practitioner
Miss Amy Saunders CACHE Level 3 Dip – Early Years Practitioner
Mr Chris Savvides BA (Hons), PGCE (Oxon), QTS – Head of Maths (Senior School), Year 8 Class Tutor
Ms Jessica Schembri BA, PGCE – Assistant Head (Pastoral), French
Miss Sophie Shear BA (Hons), PGCE – Head of Art Mrs
Mrs Amanda Sherazee NNEB – Teaching Assistant
Ms Claire Sinclair BEd – Year 3 Class Teacher, Lower Prep RE & Assessment Co-Ordinator
Mrs Rachel Spooner BA, QTS – English, French, Year 5 Class Tutor
Mrs Nika Stefano DE Primary Education, HDE Junior Primary Education Cape Town, QTS – Reception Class Teacher
Mrs Amanda Stevens BA – Teaching Assistant
Mrs Jennifer Thornton BMus, Dip ABRSM, PGCert, LTCL, ATCL, PGCE – Music
Dr Amanda Verny White BEng, PhD, PGCE – Science, Year 5 Class Tutor
Mrs Sian Watkinson BA (Dunelm) – Classics, Librarian
Mrs Donna Whiting BA (Hons) – Early Years Practitioner
Miss Sophie Yeates – Teaching Assistant

Safeguarding Leads

Ms Jessica Schembri BA, PGCE – Designated Safeguarding Lead
Miss Sarah Gallop BA, PGCE – Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
Ms Melanie Luke BA, CWDC Level 3 – Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Heads of House

Miss Imogen Moore (Borelli)
Mr Fergal O’Neill (Bowen)
Mr Antony Down (Morton)
Mr Jon Hinds (Radford)
Mr Charles Doyle-Davidson (Stokes)
Mr William Lamport (Tylor)

School Nurses

Miss Katie Berry RGN

School Counsellor

Ms Nikki Kennesion (Valley Trust Counselling Service)
Administration
Mrs Annabel Charles – Director of Admissions
Mrs Natacha Menzies – Director of Marketing and Communications
Mrs Stephanie Bell – Marketing Ambassador
Mrs Sonia Kang BSc, ACTA – Headmaster’s PA
Mrs Ruth Cope BSc, MSc – Admissions Officer
Mrs Sue Codd – School Secretary
Miss Lucie McCambridge – School Secretary

Finance

Mrs Jan Aspinwall – ISAMS Administrator
Mrs Debbie Hayward BA – Accountant
Mrs Jaine de Voil NVQ Level 2, Laser Learning Award (SpLd) Level 3 – Finance Assistant
Mrs Mrs Claire Emery AAT – Assistant Accountant
Mrs Sandy Kimble – Finance Assistant
Miss Catherine Norris BTS, ACCA, AAT – Fees Ledger Controller

Maintenance

Mr Mike Mellstrom – Facilities Supervisor
Mr Rob Monks – Facilities and Health/Safety Co-Ordinator
Mr Ashley Smith – Head Groundsman
Mr Max King – Grounds Assistant

Transport/Cleaning

Mr Simon Lewis – Cleaning and Minibus Supervisor

Catering

Mr Gary Harvey (Catering Manager, Harrisons)
Mr James Henson (Area Manager, Harrisons)

Laboratory Technician

Mr George Austin BSc

Peripatetic Music Staff

Mrs Tschonghie Affonso BMus, MMus – Piano
Mrs Sian Barnes BMus, PGC, RSAMD, PGCE – Cello/Double Bass
Mrs Karen Brewster GRSM, LRAM – Oboe
Ms Nancy Daly ARCM, GRSM – Recorder
Miss Lindsay Dubery BMus, TCM, TCM (Adv) – Bassoon
Mrs Sarah Geddes BA, LGSM – Piano
Mrs Natasha Haysted BA – Saxophone/Clarinet
Miss Beverley Hull BMus (Hons) – Violin/Viola
Mrs Janey Mallin MA, ATCL – Piano
Mrs Elaine Millar BA – Flute
Mrs Debra Morley BMus – Singing
Mr Robert Price ARCM – Brass
Mr Peter Rayner BMus (Hons) – Drums
Mr Dean Smith AGSM Dip – Guitar
Mrs Shirley Weston BMus, GRSM, ARMCM, PGCE – Piano