The Staff

Academic Year 2020-2021

A full list of staff is available as a downloadable PDF:

Staff List

Executive Director – Mr Mike Farmer BA (Hons), PGCE
Headmaster – Mr Barry Everitt BSc, MEd, PGCE
Deputy Headmaster – Mr James Pulford BSc, PGCE
Assistant Head (Pastoral) – Ms Jessica Schembri BA, PGCE
Assistant Head (Academic) – Mr Toby Heaver BSc, MSc (Oxon), PGCE
Head of Lower Prep – Miss Sarah Gallop BA, PGCE
Director of Finance – Mrs Claire Minikin BA, ACA

Academic Staff

Mrs Sally Attree BEd – Head of Girls’ Sport, Science
Mrs Amanda Bowen PGCE – Year 1 Class Teacher, Lower Prep Science Co-Ordinator
Mrs Catherine Buckle BA, QTS – Lower Prep French
Mrs Sarah Calpin – Swimming
Mrs Jo Carpenter BA, PGCE – Year 2 Class Teacher, Lower Prep Geography Co-Ordinator
Mr Marcus Chapman BA, PGCE – English, Head of Year 6, Year 6 Class Tutor
Mrs Isabelle Chan – Nursery Assistant
Mrs Celia Conlan BEd (Hons), MA – Mathematics, Year 5 Class Tutor
Mr Danny Cox BA (Hons), QTS – Head of PE and Prep Sport, Head of Football
Mr Rhys Cross BA, MA, PGCE – Head of History, Year 6 Class Tutor
Mrs Luisa De Almeida DipEd – Year 3 Class Teacher
Mr Antony Down BSc (Exon), PGCE – Head of Cricket, Clubs Co-Ordinator, Hockey Coach
Mr Charles Doyle-Davidson BSc, PGCE – Head of Geography, Head of Year 8
Mr Barry Everitt BSc, MEd, PGCE – Science
Miss Edel Fagan BSc, HDip Education – Head of Mathematics, Year 6 Class Tutor
Mrs Lee-Ann Fletcher-Irving BA (Hons), CACHE Level 3 – Early Years Practitioner
Miss Rebecca Freeman BA – Year 2 Class Teacher, Lower Prep Maths Co-Ordinator
Miss Sarah Gallop BA, PGCE – Early Years SENCO
Mrs Clare Green BA, PGCE – English (on maternity leave)
Mrs Alex Glover BA (Hons) – Teaching Assistant
Mrs Hannah Hanson BA, PGCE – Head of Drama
Mr Richard Harris BA, LGSM – Director of Music
Ms Fiona Hart MA (Oxon), PGCE – Mathematics, Maths & Assessment Tracking, Head of Year 4, Year 4 Class Tutor
Mrs Sarah Hastings BA, PGCE – Year 1 Class Teacher, Lower Prep History Co-Ordinator
Mr Toby Heaver BSc, MSc (Oxon), PGCE – Head of Year 5, Year 5 Class Tutor
Mr Jon Hinds BA, PGCE – Head of Year 7, Director of Digital Strategy and Innovation
Mrs Fiona Hobdell BEd (Hons), MPhil – Reception Class Teacher
Mrs Emma Hobson CWDC Level 3 – Pre-Nursery Lead, Swimming
Mr Paul Hodgson BA, MA – Director of Sport
Mrs Meredith Hopkins MA (Cantab), PGCE – Head of English
Mrs Jacky Hurst – Early Years Assistant
Mr Stephen Jakubowski BEd, QTS – Head of Religious Education, Year 5 Class Tutor
Ms Kerry Jones ASA Level 2 – Swimming
Mr William Lamport BA, PGCE – English, Year 4 Class Tutor
Ms Melanie Luke BA, CWDC Level 3 – Head of Nursery
Mrs Rosie Marcar BA Cert ToD OCR Level 5 Dip – Learning Support
Miss Hannah Marsden BSc, PGCE, OCR Level 7 Dip – Head of Learning Support (SENCO)
Mr Mike Mellstrom – Head of Skiing, Games
Miss Nadege Meneghin MA (TFL), GTP (QTS) – Head of Modern Languages
Mr Stuart Minikin BSc, PGCE – Head of Science, Year 5 Class Tutor
Miss Imogen Moore BA, PGCE – Physical Education, Cross Country
Miss Imogen Morgan MA (Cantab), PGCE, QTS – Latin Teacher
Mrs Camilla Mort BA PGCE QTS OCR Level 5 DIP – Learning Support
Mrs Alison Neale – Teaching Assistant
Mrs Katina Offord BSc, MSc, PGCE, Dip SpLD – Team Leader for Specialist Learning Support
Mrs Bernadette O’Neill BA, PGCE – Reception – Year 3 Teacher
Mr Fergal O’Neill BA, QTS – Head of Football, PSHE, Science
Mrs Aimee Palmer BA – Teaching Assistant
Miss Katrina Parsons DPP Childcare – Teaching Assistant
Mr Michael Peach BA, QTS – Year 3 Class Teacher, Lower Prep ICT Co-Ordinator
Mrs Dolores Porcel Martin BA (Hons), CAP – Spanish
Mrs Jane Poulter CWDC Level 3 – Early Years Practitioner
Mrs Ruth Roberts BSc, MBA, PGCE, OCR Level 5 Dip – Learning Support
Mrs Claire Rossi CWDC Level 3 – Early Years Practitioner
Miss Tomasina Rossi GAP Student
Mrs Felicity Sanders BA (Hons), PGCE – Art
Mrs Emma Sanderson CACHE Level 3 – Early Years PractitionerMrs Heather Sansome BSc, PGCE, OCR Level 5 Dip – Learning Support
Ms Jessica Schembri BA, PGCE – French
Miss Sophie Shear BA (Hons), PGCE – Head of Art
Mrs Amanda Sherazee NNEB – Teaching Assistant
Ms Claire Sinclair BEd – Year 3 Class Teacher, Lower Prep RE & Assessment Co-Ordinator
Mrs Rachel Spooner BA, QTS – English, French
Mrs Nika Stefano DE Primary Education, HDE Junior Primary Education Cape Town, QTS – Reception Class Teacher
Mrs Amanda Stevens BA – Teaching Assistant
Mrs Jennifer Thornton BMus, Dip ABRSM, PGCert, LTCL, ATCL, PGCE – Music
Dr Amanda Verny White BEng, PhD, PGCE – Science, Year 4 Class Tutor
Mrs Sian Watkinson BA (Dunelm) – Classics, Librarian
Miss Sophie Yeates – Teaching Assistant

Heads of House

Miss Imogen Moore (Borelli)
Mr Fergal O’Neill (Bowen)
Mr Antony Down (Morton)
Mr Jon Hinds (Radford)
Ms Nadege Meneghin (Stokes)
Mrs Rachel Spooner (Tylor)

School Nurses

Miss Katherine Dew BN (Hons), RN (Maternity Leave)
Miss Katie Berry RGN

School Counsellor

Ms Nikki Kennesion (Valley Trust Counselling Service)

Administration

Mrs Annabel Charles – Director of Admissions
Mrs Natacha Menzies – Director of Marketing and Communications
Mrs Stephanie Bell – Marketing Ambassador
Mrs Sonia Kang BSc, ACTA – Headmaster’s PA
Mrs Ruth Cope BSc, MSc – Admissions Officer
Mrs Sue Codd – School Secretary
Miss Lucie McCambridge – School Secretary

Finance

Mrs Jan Aspinwall – ISAMS Administrator
Mrs Debbie Hayward BA – Accountant
Mrs Jaine de Voil NVQ Level 2, Laser Learning Award (Spld) Level 3 – Finance Assistant
Mrs Sandy Kimble – Finance Assistant
Miss Catherine Norris BTS, ACCA, AAT – Fees Ledger Controller
Miss Rebecca Smith – Finance Assistant

Maintenance

Mr Mike Mellstrom – Facilities Supervisor
Mr Rob Monks – Facilities and Health/Safety Co-Ordinator
Mr Ashley Smith – Head Groundsman
Mr Max King – Grounds Assistant
Mr Connor Smith – Caretaker

Transport/Cleaning

Mr Simon Lewis – Cleaning and Minibus Supervisor

Catering

Mr Gary Harvey (Catering Manager, Harrisons)
Mr James Henson (Area Manager, Harrisons)

Laboratory Technician

Miss Beth Arnold BSc

Peripatetic Music Staff

Mrs Tschonghie Affonso BMus, MMus – Piano
Mrs Sian Barnes BMus, PGC, RSAMD, PGCE – Cello/Double Bass
Mrs Karen Brewster GRSM, LRAM – Oboe
Mr Ben Brooker – Drums/Percussion
Ms Nancy Daly ARCM, GRSM – RecorderMiss Lindsay Dubery BMus, TCM, TCM (Adv) – Bassoon
Mrs Sarah Geddes BA, LGSM – Piano
Mrs Natasha Haysted BA – Saxophone/Clarinet
Miss Beverley Hull BMus (Hons) – Violin/Viola
Mrs Janey Mallin MA, ATCL – Piano
Mrs Elaine Millar BA – Flute
Mrs Debra Morley BMus – Singing
Mr Robert Price ARCM – Brass
Mr Dean Smith AGSM Dip – Guitar
Mrs Shirley Weston BMus, GRSM, ARMCM, PGCE – Piano